Loading the page...

We value your privacy

This is the privacy statement of NorthC Group B.V. and its subsidiaries, henceforth called ‘NorthC’ or ‘we’. NorthC Group B.V. is located at Fokkerweg 300, Building 59, 1438AN Oude Meer, the Netherlands. This privacy statement applies when you make use of our services, visit our website, provide services, or engage with us in some other fashion. NorthC values your privacy and therefore ensures that is it clear what happens with your data. In this privacy statement we have listed which personal data is processed by NorthC and how we safeguard this data to the best of our abilities.

Data processing

When you visit our website (https://www.northcdatacenters.com) we process the data you provide us with. In addition, we also process complementary data that you may be providing via social media, websites or third-party services, or data that we collect using cookies.

Which data, whose 

We process personal data of the following persons:

  • Visitors of our website

During a visit to our website we automatically process the following data:

IP-address, location data, internet browser and device type, the name of the service provider granting you access, data concerning your previous visits to the website, the website you are coming from, your search queries, and the content you have visited on our website.

  • People contacting us

We process personal data that you submit to us:

First and last name, email address, phone number, name of the organization you work for, details of your question, request, or complaint, and any additional information you provide to us when you contact us.

  • Customers

We process personal data you submit to us:

First and last name, job title, name and address of the organization you work for, (business) email address, (mobile) phone number, bank details of the organization you work for, details about the purchased or to be purchased services, contracts regarding the purchased or to be purchased services, biometric data to facilitate access control of our locations, license plate of your vehicle for access to the grounds, CCTV camera footage during visits, and any other data you potentially provide to us.

  • Suppliers or subcontractors

We process personal data that you submit to us:

First and last name, job title, name and address of the organization you work for, (business) email address, (mobile) phone number, bank details of the organization you work for, details about the purchased or to be purchased services, contracts regarding the purchased or to be purchased services, biometric data to facilitate access control of our locations, your vehicle license plate for access to the grounds, CCTV camera footage during visits, and any other data you potentially provide to us.

  • Job applicants

For a job application we process the following personal data:

First and last name, phone number, email address, all information contained in your CV (plus any possible diplomas and/or certifications), cover letter, address and place of residence, vehicle license plate for access to the grounds, CCTV footage of your visit to our location, certificate of good behavior (VOG), information about your professional background and job experience, information stemming from public sources such as your LinkedIn profile and possible additional information provided to us by you during the application process.

  • Visitors

We process the following personal data of visitors:

First and last name, job title, name of the organization you work for, address of the organization you work for, (business) email address, (mobile) phone number, biometric data to facilitate access control of our locations, your vehicle license plate for access to the grounds, CCTV footage of your visit to our location.

Basis

We only process personal data if there is a legal basis to do so. This means that we cannot process data for just any purpose.

Website visitors
The automatic processing of data serves the proper functioning of the website and has as legal basis the (preparation of the) contractual relationship with customers. An additional basis is the legitimate interest that our company has to present itself online with a well-functioning website. We have made the consideration that the interest of a well-functioning website outweighs the infringement made by processing the abovementioned personal data. Data obtained from automatic data processing is processed by our marketing department, and sometimes also by IT. The purpose of this is:

  • providing personalized information about our services;
  • offering the possibility to further contact (for example through an account for our newsletter or promotions of our services).

People contacting us
The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest of processing relevant data to enable us to respond to a contact request by phone, post, or email. Data is processed by the service department. The purpose of this is:

  • contacting you;
  • answering a question;
  • dealing with a complaint.

Customers and suppliers/subcontractors
The legal basis for processing is our contractual relationship to customers or suppliers and the preparations thereupon. For this reason, this data is processed by our marketing, sales, and finance departments. The purpose of this is:

  • providing you with services and/or products;
  • making promotional offers for services;
  • adjusting the execution of our services to your needs;
  • sending you our newsletter or invitations to events;
  • sending an invoice and processing your payment;
  • complying with our administrative obligations.

Job applicants
In case of job applications, the legal basis is the potential working relationship. Data is processed by our HR department and the department representatives involved. The purpose of this is:

  • contacting you;
  • making an initial selection based on the personal data provided by you.

Visitors
The legal basis is the legitimate interest that our company has in maintaining a well-secured data center. We have made the consideration that the interests of maintaining a well-secured data center outweigh the infringement made by processing the abovementioned personal data. Data obtained by visitors is processed by our security department, and partially by the inviting party, sometimes also IT. The purpose of this is:

  • providing secured access to the data center.

Security

We ensure suitable organizational and technical security measures. This means that we pay attention to new developments and adjust our security measures accordingly where necessary.

Security is an important part of our service. We use pseudonymization and encrypt your data, particularly biometrical data that is required for authentication or security purposes in providing access to our data centers.

Retention periods

We retain processed personal data no longer than what is required for the purpose of the data processing. We only retain data longer when this is mandatory based on a legal retention period such as the Archives Act.

In concrete terms this means:

  • Data center access data: 6 months
  • CCTV footage: 4 weeks
  • Biometrical data: only up to end of contract and end of authorization
  • Job application data: 4 weeks (or, if you have granted permission, up to 1 year)
  • Cookies: between 8 and 14 months (depending on the type of cookie)

Processing by third parties

Processing by third parties (sub-processors) only happens under the same obligations we have towards you and after written instructions of NorthC to the sub-processor.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit permission.

Cookie statement

In our cookie statement you can read which types of cookies are used by NorthC and how you can adjust your cookie settings yourself.

Inspection, correction, and removal

You always have the option to ask us which personal data of yours we are processing.

Should you be of the opinion that personal data are incorrect, incomplete, or no longer relevant to the purposes for which we process your data, you can ask us to supplement, improve, or remove your data.

To do so you can send a message to the following address:

Compliance@northcdatacenters.com

NorthC Group B.V.
Compliance Department
Fokkerweg 300, Building 59
1438AN Oude Meer

To be certain the request for inspection, correction, or removal is being made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your ID. In this copy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

NorthC would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national watchdog, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

This privacy statement was last altered in August of 2020.